0 ratings
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
Thoroughly gripping continuation of the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series.
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
Item #: 77657463

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest

Item #: 77657463

GBP 14

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Sunday, August 09
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Thoroughly gripping continuation of the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

Compelling Narrative
Intricate storytelling weaves together mystery, crime, and political intrigue, captivating readers and keeping them engaged from the first page to the last, making it a must-read in contemporary fiction.
Strong Protagonist
Lisbeth Salander, a fierce and unique female lead, empowers readers with her resilience and intelligence, appealing to those who seek strong characters in literature and representation in storytelling.
Series Continuity
This book elegantly ties up the thrilling saga of the Dragon Tattoo series, providing closure while enriching the overall narrative, ensuring both new and returning readers find satisfaction in the storyline's conclusion.

Product Details

Get The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Series Paperback at Ubuy. Purchase the best-selling book and enjoy fast delivery with Jersey Ubuy.
  • The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is the next gripping installment of the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series
  • Lisbeth Salander is lying in critical condition with a bullet in her head and will stand trial for three murders if she recovers
  • Salander, with the help of Mikael Blomkvist, will seek revenge on the man who tried to kill her
  • She will also expose corrupt government institutions that have allowed abuse and violence against the vulnerable
  • This book is part of the Millennium series, also known as the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series
  • Look forward to the upcoming release of The Girl in the Eagle's Talons, the latest book in the series
Publisher Vintage Crime/Black Lizard
Publication date February 21, 2012
Edition Reprint
Language English
Print length 672 pages
ISBN-10 0307454568
ISBN-13 978-0307454560
Item Weight 1.05 pounds (480 grams)
Dimensions 5.2 x 1.2 x 8 inches (13.2 x 3 x 20.3 cm)
Book 3 of 8 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Lisbeth Salander/Millennium)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Mystery Enthusiasts

    Fans of mystery and crime thrillers will relish the intricate plot and compelling characters in this gripping novel.

  • Series Readers

    Readers who have enjoyed previous titles in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series will appreciate the continuation of the story.

  • Social Issue Advocates

    Those interested in themes of justice and societal issues will find the narrative thought-provoking and engaging.

Not Suitable For
  • Casual Readers

    Readers looking for light or quick reads may find this book dense and complex, requiring significant attention.

Product Description

The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is the main plot of The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest?

    Answer: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest continues the gripping story of Lisbeth Salander and journalist Mikael Blomkvist. In this compelling installment, Lisbeth is on trial for murder after being left for dead, while powerful figures seek to silence her forever. The plot intricately weaves themes of corruption, intrigue, and revenge, making it a thrilling read. This novel explores Lisbeth’s fight for justice, revealing deep-seated conspiracies and the strength of her character as she confronts her past. Readers appreciate the intense narrative as it leads to a satisfying conclusion for fans of the series.
  • Question: How does The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest connect to the previous books in the series?

    Answer: This book is the final part of Stieg Larsson's Millennium trilogy and picks up right where the previous book, The Girl Who Played with Fire, left off. It incorporates unresolved plot lines, develops character arcs, and revisits major themes such as feminism and social justice. Readers can fully appreciate the depth of the story only by reading the earlier installments, which set up the intricate relationships and conflicts that climax in this novel. This continuity ensures that every detail contributes to a cohesive and thrilling narrative experience.
  • Question: Who are the main characters in The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest?

    Answer: The primary characters are Lisbeth Salander, a brilliant hacker with a traumatic past, and Mikael Blomkvist, a determined journalist. Together, they unravel dark secrets and confront powerful enemies. Supporting characters, including law enforcement officials and members of the legal system, play crucial roles in highlighting the themes of justice and injustice throughout the story. This rich character development fosters readers' emotional investment, driving the narrative forward and making the stakes feel profoundly personal and relevant.
  • Question: What themes are explored in The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest?

    Answer: This novel delves deeply into themes of power, gender inequality, and corruption. It highlights the struggles faced by women in a patriarchal society and the quest for justice within flawed legal systems. Lisbeth Salander represents resilience in the face of adversity, challenging societal norms and showcasing the fight against abuse and exploitation. Through intricate plot twists, the narrative invites readers to reflect on morality and ethical dilemmas, encouraging a deeper understanding of personal and systemic injustices.
  • Question: What is the writing style of Stieg Larsson in this book?

    Answer: Stieg Larsson's writing style in The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is characterized by meticulous detail, fast-paced action, and suspenseful storytelling. He crafts vivid descriptions that immerse readers into the chilling atmosphere while maintaining a gripping narrative pace. The dialogue is sharp and realistic, reflecting the complexities of the characters and their motivations. This blend of thorough research and compelling prose not only entertains but also prompts readers to think critically about the issues presented throughout the series.
  • Question: Where can I find a summary of The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest?

    Answer: You can find comprehensive summaries on various book review sites, libraries, and literary blogs. Websites like Goodreads provide concise overviews and user reviews that offer different perspectives. Additionally, many educational platforms summarize key themes and character developments for academic purposes. These resources can enrich your understanding of the novel, helping you appreciate its intricacies even further. Engaging with these summaries can also enhance the reading experience by providing context and enriching the storyline.
  • Question: Is The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest suitable for all ages?

    Answer: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is intended for mature audiences due to its graphic violence, themes of sexual abuse, and strong language. It tackles difficult subjects that may not be appropriate for younger readers. While many adult readers find the exploration of these themes thought-provoking, it's essential for parents and guardians to assess whether the content aligns with their comfort levels before introducing this book to younger audiences. This adult-oriented narrative encourages critical conversations around social issues.
  • Question: What are some reader reviews saying about The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest?

    Answer: Reader reviews often praise the novel for its intricate plotting, dynamic characters, and thought-provoking themes. Many highlight Lisbeth Salander as a standout character, admired for her complexities and resilience. The narrative's pace keeps readers engaged, fostering anticipation for the unfolding drama. Some readers note that while the book tackles heavy topics, it also provides thrilling moments of excitement and resolution. Overall, readers appreciate the conclusion of the trilogy for its satisfying character arcs and poignant reflections on power and justice.
  • Question: How does the climax of The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest unfold?

    Answer: The climax of The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest unfolds during Lisbeth Salander's highly anticipated trial, where tensions reach a boiling point. As testimonies reveal shocking truths, the stakes are raised dramatically, culminating in a final confrontation between Lisbeth and her powerful adversaries. The emotionally charged atmosphere is enhanced by Mikael Blomkvist's investigative efforts, bringing the story to a riveting crescendo. This central conflict highlights the culmination of themes related to justice, revealing not only the characters' strengths but also deep-rooted societal issues.
  • Question: Where can I buy The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest in Jersey?

    Answer: You can buy The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest on Ubuy, a reliable platform that offers a vast selection of books. Ubuy provides a user-friendly experience, making it easy to browse, select, and purchase your favorite titles online. Their extensive inventory ensures that you find the book you’re looking for, along with detailed product descriptions and customer reviews to aid in your decision-making process. Shopping on Ubuy also means you can access various promotions and offers, enhancing your buying experience.

International Mystery & Crime Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.